Navigation
Home Page

Wembury PlayDay 2011 Programme

Thursday 24th March 2011
 
Time
Activity
Where
9.00 – 9.45 WHOLE SCHOOL
 
Playing in
·        Year 6 Blues Instrumental
Singing Together
·        ‘Greatest Day’
·        ‘Wimmoweh’
Guest
·        Trevor Larcombe
Group item
·        ‘Forget You’ Rock Band with Glee Club and Lois, Emily, Connie, Ella, Grace
Singing Together
·        ‘Let it Be’ [Year 6 to lead]
·        ‘Don’t Stop Believing’ [Rock Band]
School Hall
9.50 – 10.40 CLASS CONCERT - Years 3 and 4
 
Solo / Group Items
Year 3
·        Year 3 class – Blues
·        Emily G – ‘Au Clair de la Lune’ - Harp
·        Angus Cotton – ‘Shepherds Hey’ - Piano
·        Aggie – ‘Mercy’
·        Emily, Jasmine – ‘In Flight’ – Violin
·        Angus Cotton – ‘Skip it Lou’ - Trumpet
·        Isabel – ‘Jelly on the plate’ – Piano
·        Emily, Grace, Ella – ‘Reach’
 
Guest
Rachel Marshall
 
Year 4
·        Year 4 class - Samba
·        Amy, Daisy – ‘Absail Aria’ –Piano duet
·        Daisy McGirr –‘Boating Lake’ Piano
·        Rebecca – Piano
·        Marta, Georgia –‘Manboy’
·        Charlotte, Safia – ‘Hot Cross Buns’ – Violin & Keyboard
·        Rebecca, Caitlin, Amy – ‘Make it Shine’
·        Emma Andrews - Drums
Singing Together
·        ‘Zipidee Doo Dah’ [with F and KS1]
School Hall
 
10.45 – 11.30 CLASS CONCERT - YF and KS1 
 
Singing Together
·        ‘Zipidee Doo Dah’ [with Y3/4]
·        ‘Glump glump’
Solo / Group Items
·        Year 2 class - Djembes
·        Amelie – ‘Coming Round the Mountain’
Guest
·        Scott Carpenter
 
·        Thomas – Guitar
·        Ollie – ‘Just the Way you Are’
·        Meris – ‘Raindrops on Roses’                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
Guest
·        Rachel Marshall
 
·        Year 2 class – Samba
Singing Together
·        ‘Yellow Submarine’
School Hall
11.30- 11.50 INSTRUMENTAL CONCERT
 
Guitar pupils
·        Kianu Robertson
·        Orihah Marshall
·        Harrison Thompson –Byrne
·        Marcus Carter
·        Louis Grant
·        George Dunn
·        Harvey Dunn
·        Jake Reinecke
·        Joel Baker
·        Jack Tarsky
·        Jacob Butler
·        Toby Spencer
School Hall
11.50 – 1.00
LUNCH AND RE-SET
 
1.20 – 2.00 WHOLE SCHOOL
 
Playing in
·        Year 6 class – ‘Blue Suede Shoes’
 
Singing Together
·        ‘Whaddely Atcha’
·        ‘Walking on Sunshine’ [Year 5 to lead]
Guest
·        Pre School – ‘If you’re Happy and You Know It’
Group item
·        ‘To make you feel my love’ [Glee Club]
·        ‘Twist and Shout’ [Rock Band]
Singing Together
·        ‘The Climb’
School Hall
2.00 – 2.45 CLASS CONCERT – Years 5 and 6
Solo / Group Items
Year 5
·        Year 5 class – ‘We will rock you’ with Alena [Y6]
·        Erin Reed, Felicity - ‘Pack Up’
·        Olyvia G –‘Your Song’
·        Megan Flinn - ‘Love Story’
·        Alicia, Emily – Dance
·        Megan, Olyvia – ‘Firework’
·        Isla, Holly, Olivia - Lollipop
·        Holly, Ellie, Trinity – ‘In for the Kill’
·        Libby Hyndman – ‘Hot Chilli’ – Flute
·        Louis Grant – ‘Let it Be’
·        Ellie Hall – ‘Alleluia’
·        Ben and Luke [Y6] = ‘I’ve been everywhere’
Year 6
·        Danielle, Izzy, Matt, William, Amy, Bethany – ‘I’ll be there for you’
·        Eloise – Hot Cross Buns - Piano
·        Olivia, Danielle – Flute & Piano
·        Beth Becky – Drummer Boy - Dance
·        Matthew – ‘Somebody to Love’ – Keyboard
·        Danielle, Izzy, Alena – Black Hamster Dance
·        Anya – ‘God and Satan’
·        Luke, Josh, Marcus – ‘Smoke on the Water’
·        Alena – Apache – Electric guitar
·        Luke Josh Marcus – ‘Eye of the Tiger’
School Hall
 
 
2.45 – 3.00
INSTRUMENTAL CONCERT
Violin pupils
·        Trinity Viggers
·        Aiden Grant
·        Emily Gitlin
·        Jasmine Gearon
 
3.00 – 3.30 INSTRUMENTAL CONCERT
 
Drum pupils
·        George Dunn
·        Harvey Dunn
·        Samuel Isaac
·        Lloyd Chesworth
·        Laurie Dann
·        Aiden Grant
·        Luke Shaw
·        Josef Spencer
·        Cameron Carter
·        Joseph Lynch
·        Kianu Robertson
·        Ollie Kenny
School Hall
3.30 – 5.00 SCRATCH ORCHESTRA
 
ALL instrumental pupils present and past, teachers, parents and friends.
 
Warm Up
·        ‘Blues in C’
 
Sectional rehearsals
 
Final Rehearsal and Performance
·        ‘Scat Cat Swing’
·        ‘Razza, Sazza’
School Hall
 
 
 
 
 
Various
class rooms
School Hall
 
 
 

Learning for Life
Top