Navigation
Home Page

Wembury PlayDay 2013 Programme

We have another full day of music making planned for this year.
Have a look at the Programme.
 
Wembury PlayDay
Thursday 21st March 2013
PROGRAMME
 
Time
Activity
Where
9.10 – 10.00
WHOLE SCHOOL
 
Playing in 
  • Tom Hyndman: Grade 1 pieces - Piano
Singing Together
  • Rule the World [with Boysonly]
  • The World’s Greatest
Solo items
  • Emily Gitlin: Micky Mouse - Harp
  • Tom Hyndman & Angus Cotton: Chant – Piano and Trumpet
Group item
  • Year 5/6 class instrumental: Viva la Vida
  • Ukuleles [Y2 and 3] + friends ‘La Bamba’
Singing Together
  • We are the World [+Rock Band]
  • Rocking all over the World [+Rock Band]
Playing out
  • Lois Bellingham: Prep Test piano pieces
  • Jasmine Gearon: Prep Test piano pieces
School Hall
10.10 – 11.00
CLASS CONCERT
Blennies - Foundation
Limpets – Year 1
Anemones – Year 2
 
Singing Together
  • Let’s Dance Ukuleles [Y2 and 3] + friends
Solo / Group Items 
  • Ukuleles [Y2 and 3] + friends ‘La Bamba’
  • Ukuleles [Y2 and 3] Don’t Worry
  • Dylan Smith: Colours of Day – ukulele
  • Zak Drake –Norris: Crazy G – ukulele
  • Ukuleles [Y1 and 2]: Missa Ram Goat Oh / Row Row Row the Boat
Guest
  • Pre-school
Class
  • Year 2: Samba
Singing Together
  • Zipidee Doo Dah
 
11.00 – 11.45
CLASS CONCERT
Shrimps – Year 3
Hermits - Year 4
 
 
 
Singing Together
  • Meris Ward: The Climb
Solo / Group Items
  • Amelie Carpenter: Call me Maybe
  • Poppy Elsmere& Evie Kirtley: Guitar
  • Ruby Tarsky & Ruby Mason-Crocker: Tap Dancer - violin
  • Ella Paul: Skaters – Piano
  • Haydon Shepherd: Trumpet
  • Kieron Smith: To Forgive - Guitar
  • Shrimps Class: Do Anything but Throw it Away
 
  • Jack, Ollie, Barny: African Drumming
School Hall
 
 
-
Time
Activity
Where
 
Solo / Group Items
  • Jack Baxter, Thomas Gurney, Meris Ward: Water of Life
  • Ollie Dunn: Jack in the Box – Drums
  • Kiera Drummond & Cerys Williams: Payphone
  • Chloe Kirtley: Clair’s Song - Violin
  • Barny Wilson: Drums
  • Thomas Gurney & Tyler Gulley: If Today was your Last Day
  • Tom Hyndman: Chatanooga Choo Choo – Piano
Guest
  • Becky Marshall
Singing Together
  • Wimmoweh [+3 chord ukes + djembes]
Playing out
  • Jack Baxter: Piano
  • Millie Bispham: Piano
 
11.50 – 1.15
LUNCH AND RE-SET
 
1.20 – 2.00
WHOLE SCHOOL
 
Playing in
  • Year 5/6 class instrumental: Viva la Vida
Singing Together
  • This Little Light of Mine
  • The World’s Greatest
Group item
  • French / Spanish Club songs
  • Singing Ambassadors: When I grow up
Singing Together
  • We are the World [+Rock Band]
Playing out
  • Year 5/6 class instrumental: Manamana
School Hall
2.00 – 3.00
CLASS CONCERT 
Hermits – Year 4/5
Starfish – Year 5/6
Solo / Group Items
  • Lois Bellingham: Boating Lake - Piano
  • Jasmine Gearon: Jogalong - Piano
  • Jessica Walke: Domino
  • Ella Pearson & Emily Gitlin: Never Getting Back Together 
  • Daisy McGirr, Caitlin Gliddon& Rebecca Whitfield: Read all about it
  • Jack Tarsky: Got a lot of Rosa - Guitar
  • Orihah Marshall: Spring – Piano
  • Grace: Au Clair de la Lune - Flute
  • Jasmine Gearon: Violin
  • Kianu Robertson: One Boy
  • Caitlin Gliddon:
  • Marta Kallgren, Amy Bailey, Georgia Kenny: Wannabe
  • Emily: Castle on a Cloud
  • Kianu Robertson: Drumming
  • Emma Andrews: Blackbird - Guitar
  • Amy Walter & Safia Weston: Instrumental
  • Angus Cotton: No.37 – Trumpet
  • Daisy McGirr & Rebecca Whitfield: C’mon, C’mon
Playing out
  • Year 4/5 class Junk Band and Drummers
School Hall
3.30 – 4.30
SCRATCH ORCHESTRA
 
ALL instrumental pupils present and past, teachers, parents and friends.
  • Warm Up
  • Sectional rehearsals for When the Saints
  • Final Rehearsal and Performance  When the Saints
School Hall
Class rooms
 
 

Learning for Life
Top